The World is Our Oyster FINAL-01.png

Spring Cabaret 2022 

Sponsors

Toni & BJ Rodgers

Anonymous

Susan Daggett & Michael Bennet

Laura & Allen Balczarek
Caron Blanke & Dirk Bird
Jen Schwem & John Ekeberg 

Mandy & Brian Hoffman

OptIn Winner Transparent.png
download.png

Janet Adams
Erin Webber & Brian Allensworth 
Baryn Futa
Amy Harmon
Sarah Kate Baie & Dave Krahling

Anne Safley & Michael Drozd
Shanna Nelson & Walt Strubbe
Erin Trapp & Patrick Krueger
Pam & Chris Wineman
Katy Cooper & Donald Zuckerman

THANK YOU TO OUR EVENT SPONSORS!

Our Spring Cabaret Program

A Selection of Music from The Beatles

arr. by D. Tyree (DSA Class of '20), performed by DSA Orchestra

Violin 1: Michael Smith, Ginevra Strasser, Ravi Thangirala, Yiran Zheng
   Violin 2: Nathaniel Lasaga-Ivey, Jacklyn Korotin
   Viola: Esme Watkins, Bailey Hayes
   Cello: Sydelle Buyungo, Connor Beardsley
   Bass: William Scheer
   Drums: James Lobato

 

Poetry & Piano, featuring Middle School Creative Writers & Pianists
James Rall, poet & Edward Tang, pianist
Malin Wolfson, poet & Sebastian Maa, pianist
Emerson Barnes, Lola Kinsella, and Naomi Nguyen, poets & Sebastian Maa, pianist

Welcome from DSA Principal, Dr. McWright

Make Them Hear You (arr. Mark Hayes), Sweet Dreams (arr. Mark Brymer) I Knew You Were Trouble (arr. Ryan O'Connell), Photograph (arr. Mark Brymer), I'm Still Standing (arr. Pete Schmutte), Survivor/I Will Survive (arr. Mark Brymer), Dynamite (arr. Alan Billingsley), all performed by DSA Show Choir

Harrison Hauptman, Hazel Kachline, Hadley Brown, Aaron White, Parker Goodwin, Payton Goodwin, Dani Miller, Lauree Meiners, Alun Anderman, Talia Thorpe, Ben Berg, Jack Bucher, Tyler Fruhwith, Ethan Hutsell, Loris Velazquez-Padilla

Guitar Trio, DSA Guitar

Angel Vargas-Reynoso, Adrian Goldberg, and Gabriel Solo

Selections from Matilda, performed by DSA Middle School Theatre

Grayson Allensworth, Fiona Beardsley, Maggie Brennan, Carold Carter, Montgomery Cook, John (JT) Cunningham, Lila DeMuth, Maya Eisbart, Oliver Goertzel, Ian Johnson, Kayla McPherson, Antonina Lily Monsolino, Gavin Neale, Sloan Nelson, Avery Owens, Zeca Pockross, Nora Rhodes, Julia Rivero, Oliver Strubbe, Cristina Youngquist

Spoken Word & Dance, performed by DSA Dance & Creative Writing

Dancers: Simon Byrom, Lacey Myers, Lauren Pedersen, Olivia Wheatley, Emma Dibildox,

Ella Bus, Savanna Pitcher, Cassidy West

Poets: Sadie Broda-Bahm, Jasmine Wilson, Kai Fletcher

Junior Ensemble, choreographed by Aubrey Klinger Fearns (DSA Guest Artist)

Eva Atkinson, Deva Dickman, Samantha O'Connell, Nayeli Tarango, Amirah Byrd,

Zoey Mercer, Jem Michalec, Camille Rivera, Jasmine Rivera, Maile Blackstad, Shea Buettner, Giana Hall, Ziyan Tate-Dawson, Mirayah White

Sax Quintet, DSA Bands

Ben Giesen, Thomas Romano, Brandon Kennedy,

Quintin Shimonek, Wyn Parney

"What I Did For Love" from A Chorus Line,

performed by DSA High School Theatre

Nick Benak, Amelia Hoffman, Hadley Brown, Gianna Morgan, Taylor McCann, Talia Thorpe, Nylah Langford, Gracie Woo, Skylar Daniels, Hazel Kachline, Harrison Lyles-Smith,

Gabe Thomas, Billy Spaur, Chase Mackay, Reed Jacobs, Jack Bucher, Ben Berg,

Neko Daniels, Jaye Mueller, Jack Lindstrom, Brandon Searle, Francesca Hiatt

Spoken Word & Dance, performed by DSA Dance & Creative Writing

Dancers: Simon Byrom, Lacey Myers, Lauren Pedersen, Olivia Wheatley, Emma Dibildox,

Ella Bus, Savanna Pitcher, Cassidy West

Poets: Sadie Broda-Bahm, Jasmine Wilson, Kai Fletcher

Senior Ensemble, choreographed by Terrell Davis (DSA Dance Faculty)

Oleg Betz, Ella Bush, Dylan Duran, Adah Evans, Arvin Ganzorig, Saige Ju, Lauree Meiners, Niylah Mosley, Lily Schunk, Miles Vaneaton, Edward Woodford

Vivaldi's Gloria, performed by DSA Vocal & Orchestra
Pianist - Ryan Durfee

Violin 1: Michael Smith, Ginevra Strasser, Ravi Thangirala, Yiran Zheng   

Violin 2: Nathaniel Lasaga-Ivey, Jacklyn Korotin   

Viola: Esme Watkins, Bailey Hayes   

Cello: Sydelle Buyungo, Connor Beardsley   

Bass: William Scheer

Drums: James Lobato

Vocalists: Elli Busam, Eleanor Coates, Gillian Egan, Isabella Grant, Jayden Greicius,

Eva Grossardt, Aly Harris, Tanner Harwell, Quinn Henry, Alia Hill, Mylo Ilustre, Thea Lessar, Davey Lipert, Rivkah Makowitz, Dani Miller, Livia Nardi, Aashna Patel, Savannah Spencer, Mercury Sriram, Isabelle Stadelmann, Zoe Vorndran

Honoree Presentation - Tina Walls, Arts & Culture Philanthropist and Investor

With video by DSA Video Cinema Arts Leadership Council

Student Speaker - Ethan Hutsell

Paddle Raise to Support the Student Success Fund

Emcees - Andre Rodriguez and Miranda Popp

Thank You and Good Night from Executive Director, Susan Knill